2016 Jan-Feb Award Roundup

I’ve been a bit busy so a lot of awards shows and nominations have come and gone without their individual post. So we are making a wahooza all encompassing award show post. First, the latest, all about the Grammys last night, but below all about the SAGs, BAFTAs, PGA, WGA, Critics Choice and Oscar previews

GRAMMYs

Here you can  Watch All of the Performances of the Night. My ranking of the performances from best to worse are below

  1. Hamilton, of course  – its just so good and it showed
  2. Little Big Town – “Girl Crush” – i was really digging the deconstructed simple version of the song
  3. Taylor Swift – “Out of the Woods” – I love taylor swift. It might not be her best performance but it was still pretty solid
  4. Kendrick Lamar – “The Blacker the Berry” & “Alright” & Freestyle – it’s up here because of theatricality, but the song i just cant
  5. Tori Kelly & James Bay – “Hollow” & “Let It Go” – Love both songs and they sung it out of the park. Not a lot of theatricalllity but not everything has to be big
  6. Sam Hunt & Carrie Underwood – “Take Your Time” and “Heartbeat”
  7. The Weeknd – “In the Night” & “Can’t Feel My Face” – His songs are awesome
  8. Lionel Richie Tribute by John Legend, Demi Lovato, Meghan Trainor, Luke Bryan, Tyrese & Richie (“Easy,” “Hello,” “You Are,” “Penny Lover,” “Brick House,” All Night Long”) – Demi Lovato was the highlight, she killed on Hello!
  9. Stevie Wonder & Pentatonix – “That’s the Way of the World” (Maurice White Tribute) – I love pentatonix and this was just such a cute and brilliant pairing
  10. Adele – “All I Ask” – Adele’s sound — just a lack of respect on the part of the Grammys
  11. Lady Gaga’s David Bowie Tribute (“Space Oddity,” “Changes,” “Ziggy Stardust,” “Suffragette City,” “Rebel Rebel,” “Fame,” “Fashion,” “Let’s Dance,” “Under Pressure,” “Heroes”)
    • bowie
  12. Alabama Shakes – “Don’t Wanna Fight”
  13. Miguel – “She’s Out of My Life
  14. Andra Day & Ellie Goulding – “Rise Up” & “Love Me Like You Do”- beautiful voices both of them, why were they singing together, who knows!
  15. Chris Stapleton, Bonnie Raitt & Gary Clark Jr.’s B.B. King Tribute – “The Thrill Is Gone”
  16. Justin Bieber, Skrillex & Diplo – “Love Yourself” & “Where Are U Now”
  17. Glenn Frey Tribute by Don Henley, Jackson Browne & Joe Walsh – “Take It Easy” – There were just too many tributes, David Bowie, Glenn Frey, Maurice White, Lionel Ritchie  and Lemmy Kilmister was just too much
  18. Pitbull, Travis Barker, Joe Perry & Robin Thicke – “El Taxi” & “Bad Man” – The whole finally was just wrong. It should have ended with Sofia Vergara as a taxi which was already ridiculous but what followed was just crazyness. It would have been last but Hollywood Vampires was just to horrible.
  19. The Hollywood Vampires – “As Bad As I Am” & “Ace of Spades”

Other things that I liked apart from the performances:

  • Like I shared above Hamilton was everything, not only the performance but the amazing acceptance speech was on point, like all of Lin Manuel Miranda’s speeches (i think all award recipients take a lesson- prepare something cool!)  
  • speaking of acceptance speech, Taylor Swift’s burn of Kanye was amazing
  • the fact that Ed Sheran and Taylor Swift won
  • This pre Grammy segrment 

Some Commentary on the Awards 

The fashion was appalling and nothing bears being talked about so we are going to go straight to the winners. There are way to many winners so the list is here, however these were the highlights:

Album of the Year
Alabama Shakes, Sound and Color
Kendrick Lamar, To Pimp a Butterfly
Chris Stapleton, Traveller
Taylor Swift, 1989
The Weeknd, Beauty Behind the Madness

Song of the Year
Kendrick Lamar, “Alright”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
Little Big Town, “Girl Crush”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”

Record of the Year
D’Angelo and the Vanguard, “Really Love”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best New Artist
Courtney Barnett
James Bay
Sam Hunt
Tori Kelly
Meghan Trainor

Best Pop Solo Performance
Kelly Clarkson, “Heartbeat Song”
Ellie Goulding, “Love Me Like You Do”
Ed Sheeran, “Thinking Out Loud”
Taylor Swift, “Blank Space”
The Weeknd, “Can’t Feel My Face”

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Florence and the Machine, “Ship to Wreck”
Maroon 5, “Sugar”
Mark Ronson feat. Bruno Mars, “Uptown Funk”
Taylor Swift feat. Kendrick Lamar, “Bad Blood”
Wiz Khalifa feat. Charlie Puth, “See You Again”

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Tony Bennett and Bill Charlap, The Silver Lining: The Songs of Jerome Kern

Bob Dylan, Shadows in the Night
Josh Groban, Stages
Seth MacFarlane, No One Ever Tells You
Barry Manilow (& Various Artists), My Dream Duets

Best Pop Vocal Album
Kelly Clarkson, Piece by Piece
Florence and the Machine, How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Mark Ronson, Uptown Special
Taylor Swift, 1989
James Taylor, Before This World

BAFTA

Best Dresses:

Alicia Vikander in Louis Vuitton
Alicia Vikander in Louis Vuitton
Cate Blanchett in Alexander Mcqueen
Cate Blanchett in Alexander Mcqueen
Dree Hemingway in Erdem
Dree Hemingway in Erdem
Gemma Chan in Jenny Packham
Gemma Chan in Jenny Packham
Olga Kurylenko in Ralph and Russo
Olga Kurylenko in Ralph and Russo
Saoirse Ronan Burberry
Saoirse Ronan in Burberry
Rooney MAra in Givenchy
Rooney Mara in Givenchy
EE BAFTA British Academy Film Awards, Arrivals, Royal Opera House, London, Britain - 14 Feb 2016
Photo by David Fisher/REX/Shutterstock (5586116u) Stacey Martin in Miu Miu

Winners:

Outstanding British Film
45 Years
Amy 
Brooklyn
The Danish Girl
Ex Machina
The Lobster

Best Makeup and Hair
Brooklyn
Carol
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

Best Cinematography
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
Sicario

Best Documentary
Amy

Cartel Land
He Named Me Malala
Listen to Me Marlon
Sherpa

Best Original Music
Bridge of Spies
The Hateful Eight
The Revenant
Sicario
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best British Short Film
Elephant 
Mining Poems or Odes
Operator
Over 
Samuel-613

Best British Short Animation
Edmond

Manoman
Prologue

Best Editing
The Big Short 
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant

Best Sound
Bridge of Spies
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Special Visual Effects
Ant-Man
Ex Machina
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

EE Rising Star (voted for by the public)
Bel Powley
Brie Larson
Dakota Johnson
John Boyega
Taron Egerton

Best Supporting Actor
Benicio del Toro – Sicario
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Idris Elba – Beasts of No Nation
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies

Best Animated Film
Inside Out

Minions
Shaun the Sheep the Movie

Best Supporting Actress
Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Julie Walters – Brooklyn
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Rooney Mara – Carol

Best Costume Design
Brooklyn
Carol
Cinderella
The Danish Girl
Mad Max: Fury Road

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Alex Garland (director, Ex Machina)
Debbie Tucker Green (writer/director, Second Coming)
Naji Abu Nowar (writer/director, Theeb), Rupert Lloyd (producer, Theeb)
Sean McAllister (director/producer, A Syrian Love Story), Elhum Shakerifar (producer, A Syrian Love Story)
Stephen Fingleton (writer/director, The Survivalist)

Best Adapted Screenplay
The Big Short 

Brooklyn
Carol 
Room
Steve Jobs

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema
Angels Costumes

Best Original Screenplay
Bridge of Spies
Ex Machina
The Hateful Eight
Inside Out
Spotlight

Best Film Not in the English Language
The Assassin
Force Majeure
Theeb 
Timbuktu
Wild Tales

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Fellowship Recipient
Sidney Poitier

Best Director
Adam McKay – The Big Short 
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies
Todd Haynes – Carol
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant

Best Actress
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Brie Larson – Room
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Maggie Smith – The Lady in the Van
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Matt Damon – The Martian
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs

Best Film
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Carol
The Revenant
Spotlight

Commentary

SAG

My Favorite Looks:

ANNA FARIS in Naeem Khan
ANNA FARIS in Naeem Khan
EMILIA CLARKE in Dior
EMILIA CLARKE in Dior
EVA LONGORIA in Julien Macdonald
EVA LONGORIA in Julien Macdonald
HELEN MIRREN in Jenny Packman
HELEN MIRREN in Jenny Packman
LILY RABE in Lela Rose
LILY RABE in Lela Rose
MARISA TOMEI in Zuhair Murad
MARISA TOMEI in Zuhair Murad
NAOMI WATTS in Burberry
NAOMI WATTS in Burberry
RACHEL MCADAMS in Elie Saab
RACHEL MCADAMS in Elie Saab
SAOIRSE RONAN in Michael Kors
SAOIRSE RONAN in Michael Kors
SOFIA VERGARA in Vera Wang
SOFIA VERGARA in Vera Wang

The Winners: 

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Beasts of No Nation
The Big Short

Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role in a Theatrical Motion Picture
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Johnny Depp, Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role in a Theatrical Motion Picture
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Helen Mirren, Woman in Gold
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn
Sarah Silverman, I Smile Back

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Idris Elba, Beasts of No Nation
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon, 99 Homes
Jacob Tremblay, Room

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Hellen Mirren, Trumbo
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
Downton Abbey
Game of Thrones
Homeland
House of Cards
Mad Men

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Big Bang Theory
Key & Peele
Modern Family
Orange Is the New Black
Transparent
Veep

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones
Jon Hamm, Mad Men
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot
Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
Kevin Spacey, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Claire Danes, Homeland
Viola Davis, How to Get Away with Murder
Julianna Margulies, The Good Wife
Maggie Smith, Downton Abbey
Robin Wright, House of Cards

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Ty Burrell, Modern Family
Louis C.K., Louie
William H. Macy, Shameless
Jim Parsons, The Big Bang Theory
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Uzo Aduba, Orange Is the New Black
Edie Falco, Nurse Jackie
Ellie Kemper, Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Veep
Amy Poehler, Parks and Recreation

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Idris Elba, Luther
Ben Kingsley, Tut
Ray Liotta, Texas Rising
Bill Murray, A Very Murray Christmas
Mark Rylance, Wolf Hall

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries
Nicole Kidman, Grace of Monaco
Queen Latifah, Bessie
Christina Ricci, The Lizzie Borden Chronicles
Susan Sarandon, The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
Kristen Wiig, The Spoils Before Dying

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Everest
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission: Impossible
Rogue Nation

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
The Blacklist
Game of Thrones
Homeland
Marvel’s Daredevil
The Walking Dead

52nd Annual SAG Life Achievement Award
Carol Burnett

 

Critics Choice

My Favorite Looks:

EMMY ROSSUM in Dior
EMMY ROSSUM in Dior
ANUARY JONES In Altuzarra dress and Bionda Castana shoes
ANUARY JONES In Altuzarra dress and Bionda Castana shoes
KIRSTEN DUNST in Chanel
KIRSTEN DUNST in Chanel
KRYSTEN RITTER In Zuhair Murad
KRYSTEN RITTER In Zuhair Murad
RACHEL MCADAMS in ELie Saab
RACHEL MCADAMS in ELie Saab
ROSIE HUNTINGTON-WHITELEY in Saint Laurent
ROSIE HUNTINGTON-WHITELEY in Saint Laurent
SARAH PAULSON In Naeem Khan dress
SARAH PAULSON In Naeem Khan dress
ZOE KAZAN
ZOE KAZAN in Oscar de la Renta – I am obsessed with this dress, it has to be my favorite of the award season so fat

The Winners:

FILM

BEST PICTURE
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Carol
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Sicario
Spotlight
Star Wars: The Force Awakens

BEST ACTOR
Bryan Cranston – Trumbo
Matt Damon – The Martian
Johnny Depp – Black Mass
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant
Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Carol
Brie Larson – Room
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Charlotte Rampling – 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano – Love & Mercy
Tom Hardy – The Revenant
Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight
Mark Rylance – Bridge of Spies
Michael Shannon – 99 Homes
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight
Rooney Mara – Carol
Rachel McAdams – Spotlight
Helen Mirren – Trumbo
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Abraham Attah – Beasts of No Nation
RJ Cyler – Me and Earl and the Dying Girl
Shameik Moore – Dope
Milo Parker – Mr. Holmes
Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
The Big Short
The Hateful Eight
Spotlight
Straight Outta Compton
Trumbo

BEST DIRECTOR
Todd Haynes – Carol
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian
Steven Spielberg – Bridge of Spies

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Matt Charman, Ethan Coen, and Joel Coen – Bridge of Spies
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Quentin Tarantino – The Hateful Eight
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley – Inside Out
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short
Nick Hornby – Brooklyn
Drew Goddard – The Martian
Emma Donoghue – Room
Aaron Sorkin – Steve Jobs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Carol
 – Ed Lachman
The Hateful Eight
 – Robert Richardson
Mad Max: Fury Road
 – John Seale
The Martian
 – Dariusz Wolski
The Revenant
 – Emmanuel Lubezki
Sicario
 – Roger Deakins

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Bridge of Spies
 – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
Brooklyn
 – François Séguin, Jennifer Oman and Louise Tremblay
Carol
 – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
The Danish Girl
 – Eve Stewart, Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road
 – Colin Gibson
The Martian
 – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak

BEST EDITING
The Big Short
 – Hank Corwin
Mad Max: Fury Road
 – Margaret Sixel
The Martian
 – Pietro Scalia
The Revenant
 – Stephen Mirrione
Spotlight
 – Tom McArdle

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Brooklyn
 – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
Carol
 – Sandy Powell
Cinderella
 – Sandy Powell
The Danish Girl
 – Paco Delgado
Mad Max: Fury Road
 – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Black Mass
Carol
The Danish Girl
The Hateful Eight
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Ex Machina
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
The Walk

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Anomalisa
The Good Dinosaur
Inside Out
The Peanuts Movie
Shaun the Sheep Movie

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Furious 7
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Sicario

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Daniel Craig – Spectre
Tom Cruise – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road
Chris Pratt – Jurassic World
Paul Rudd – Ant-Man

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Emily Blunt – Sicario
Rebecca Ferguson – Mission Impossible: Rogue Nation
Bryce Dallas Howard – Jurassic World
Jennifer Lawrence – The Hunger Games: Mockingjay – Part 2
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short
Inside Out
Joy
Sisters
Spy
Trainwreck

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short
Steve Carell – The Big Short
Robert De Niro – The Intern
Bill Hader – Trainwreck
Jason Statham – Spy

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Tina Fey – Sisters
Jennifer Lawrence – Joy
Melissa McCarthy – Spy
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck
Lily Tomlin – Grandma

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina
It Follows
Jurassic World
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
The Assassin
Goodnight Mommy
Mustang
The Second Mother
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy
Cartel Land
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
He Named Me Malala
The Look of Silence
Where to Invade Next

BEST SONG
Fifty Shades of Grey
 – “Love Me Like You Do”
Furious 7
 – “See You Again”
The Hunting Ground
 – “Til It Happens to You”
Love & Mercy
 – “One Kind of Love”
Spectre
 – “Writing’s on the Wall”
Youth
 – “Simple Song #3”

BEST SCORE
Carol
 – Carter Burwell
The Hateful Eight
 – Ennio Morricone
The Revenant
 – Ryuichi Sakamoto and Alva Noto
Sicario
 – Johann Johannsson
Spotlight
 – Howard Shore

TV

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish – ABC
Aziz Ansari – Master of None – Netflix
Will Forte – The Last Man on Earth – Fox
Randall Park – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC
Fred Savage – The Grinder – Fox
Jeffrey Tambor – Transparent – Amazon

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Hugh Dancy – Hannibal – NBC
Rami Malek – Mr. Robot – USA
Clive Owen – The Knick – Cinemax
Liev Schreiber – Ray Donovan – Showtime
Justin Theroux – The Leftovers – HBO
Aden Young – Rectify – Sundance

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Wes Bentley – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Martin Clunes – Arthur & George – PBS
Idris Elba – Luther – BBC America
Oscar Isaac – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Vincent Kartheiser – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Patrick Wilson – Fargo – FX

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom – Crazy Ex-Girlfriend – The CW
Aya Cash – You’re the Worst – FXX
Wendi McLendon-Covey – The Goldbergs – ABC
Gina Rodriguez – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish – ABC
Constance Wu – Fresh Off the Boat – ABC

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Shiri Appleby – UnREAL – Lifetime
Carrie Coon – The Leftovers – HBO
Viola Davis – How to Get Away With Murder – ABC
Eva Green – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Taraji P. Henson – Empire – Fox
Krysten Ritter – Jessica Jones – Netflix

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kathy Bates – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Kirsten Dunst – Fargo – FX
Sarah Hay – Flesh and Bone – Starz
Alyvia Alyn Lind – Dolly Parton’s Coat of Many Colors – NBC
Rachel McAdams – True Detective – HBO
Shanice Williams – The Wiz Live! – NBC

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Black-ish
 – ABC
Catastrophe
 – Amazon
Jane the Virgin
 – The CW
Master of None
 – Netflix
The Last Man on Earth
 – Fox
Transparent
 – Amazon
You’re the Worst
 – FXX

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Empire
 – Fox
Mr. Robot
 – USA
Penny Dreadful
 – Showtime
Rectify
 – Sundance
The Knick
 – Cinemax
The Leftovers
 – HBO
UnREAL
 – Lifetime

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Ellen Burstyn – Mom – CBS
Anjelica Huston – Transparent – Amazon
Cherry Jones – Transparent – Amazon
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish – ABC
Timothy Olyphant – The Grinder – Fox
John Slattery – Wet Hot American Summer: First Day of Camp – Netflix

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Richard Armitage – Hannibal – NBC
Justin Kirk – Manhattan – WGN America
Patti LuPone – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Margo Martindale – The Good Wife – CBS
Marisa Tomei – Empire – Fox
B.D. Wong – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Childhood’s End –
 Syfy
Fargo
 – FX
Luther
 – BBC America
Saints & Strangers
 – National Geographic Channel
Show Me a Hero
 – HBO
The Wiz Live!
 – NBC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine – Fox
Jaime Camil – Jane the Virgin – The CW
Jay Duplass – Transparent – Amazon
Neil Flynn – The Middle – ABC
Keegan-Michael Key – Playing House – USA
Mel Rodriguez – Getting On – HBO

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Clayne Crawford – Rectify – Sundance
Christopher Eccleston – The Leftovers – HBO
Andre Holland – The Knick – Cinemax
Jonathan Jackson – Nashville – ABC
Rufus Sewell – The Man in the High Castle – Amazon
Christian Slater – Mr. Robot – USA

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
David Alan Grier – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Ne-Yo – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Nick Offerman – Fargo – FX
Jesse Plemons – Fargo – FX
Raoul Trujillo – Saints & Strangers – National Geographic Channel
Bokeem Woodbine – Fargo – FX

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik – The Big Bang Theory – CBS
Kether Donohue – You’re the Worst – FXX
Allison Janney – Mom – CBS
Judith Light – Transparent – Amazon
Niecy Nash – Getting On – HBO
Eden Sher – The Middle – ABC

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Ann Dowd – The Leftovers – HBO
Regina King – The Leftovers – HBO
Helen McCrory – Penny Dreadful – Showtime
Hayden Panettiere – Nashville – ABC
Maura Tierney – The Affair – Showtime
Constance Zimmer – UnREAL – Lifetime 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Mary J. Blige – The Wiz Live! – NBC
Laura Haddock – Luther – BBC America
Cristin Milioti – Fargo – FX
Sarah Paulson – American Horror Story: Hotel – FX
Winona Ryder – Show Me a Hero – HBO
Jean Smart – Fargo – FX

BEST ANIMATION SERIES
Bob’s Burgers
 – Fox
BoJack Horseman
 – Netflix
South Park
 – Comedy Central
Star Wars Rebels
 – Disney XD
The Simpsons
 – Fox

BEST REALITY SHOW – COMPETITION
Chopped
 – Food Network
Face Off
 – Syfy
MasterChef Junior
 – Fox
Survivor
 – CBS
The Amazing Race
 – CBS
The Voice
 – NBC

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
Ted Allen – Chopped – Food Network
Phil Keoghan – The Amazing Race – CBS
James Lipton – Inside the Actors Studio – Bravo
Jane Lynch – Hollywood Game Night – NBC
Jeff Probst – Survivor – CBS
Gordon Ramsay – Hell’s Kitchen – Fox

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Antiques Roadshow
 – PBS
Inside the Actors Studio
 – Bravo
MythBusters
 – Discovery
Project Greenlight
 – HBO
Shark Tank
 – ABC
Undercover Boss
 – CBS

BEST TALK SHOW
Jimmy Kimmel Live!
 – ABC
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver
 – HBO
The Daily Show With Jon Stewart
 – Comedy Central
The Graham Norton Show
 – BBC America
The Late Late Show With James Corden
 – CBS
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon – NBC

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown
 – CNN
Cops – Spike
Deadliest Catch
 – Discovery
Intervention – A&E
Naked and Afraid – Discovery
Pawn Stars – History

MVP AWARD
Amy Schumer

PGA Winners:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures

The Big Short
Producers: Brad Pitt & Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner

Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures Inside Out Producer: Jonas Rivera

Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Picture Amy Producer: James Gay-Rees

Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Drama Game of Thrones (Season 5) Producers: David Benioff, D.B. Weiss, Bernadette Caulfield, Frank Doelger, Carolyn Strauss, Bryan Cogman, Lisa McAtackney, Chris Newman, Greg Spence

Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television, Comedy Transparent (Season 1) Producers: Jill Soloway, Andrea Sperling, Victor Hsu, Nisha Ganatra, Rick Rosenthal, Bridget Bedard

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Long-Form Television Fargo (Season 2) Producers: Noah Hawley, John Cameron, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Warren Littlefield, Kim Todd

Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 2) Producers: Tim Carvell, John Oliver, Liz Stanton

Outstanding Producer of Competition Television The Voice (Seasons 7 and 8) Producers: Audrey Morrissey, Mark Burnett, John de Mol, Marc Jansen, Lee Metzger, Chad Hines, Jim Roush, Kyra Thompson, Mike Yurchuk, Amanda Zucker, Carson Daly

Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television The Jinx: The Life and Deaths of Robert Durst (Season 1) Producers: Marc Smerling, Andrew Jarecki, Jason Blum

Outstanding Sports Program Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel

Outstanding Children’s Program Sesame Street

Outstanding Digital Series Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee

DGA Awards 

Feature Film
Alejandro González Iñárritu – The Revenant
Tom McCarthy – Spotlight
Adam McKay – The Big Short
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road
Ridley Scott – The Martian

Documentary
Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi — Meru
Liz Garbus – What Happened, Miss Simone?
Alex Gibney – Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Matthew Heineman – Cartel Land
Asif Kapadia – Amy

First-Time Feature Film Director
Fernando Coimbra – A Wolf at the Door
Joel Edgerton – The Gift
Alex Garland – Ex Machina
Marielle Heller – The Diary of a Teenage Girl
Laszlo Nemes – Son of Saul

Dramatic Series
Michael Engler – Downton Abbey, “Episode 8”
Leslie Linka Glatter – Homeland, “The Tradition of Hospitality”
David Nutter – Game of Thrones, “Mother’s Mercy”
Steven Soderbergh – The Knick, “Williams and Walker”
Matthew Weiner – Mad Men, “Person to Person”

Comedy Series
Chris Addison – Veep, “Election Night”

Louis C.K. – Louie, “Sleepover”
Mike Judge – Silicon Valley, “Binding Arbitration”
Gail Mancuso – Modern Family, “White Christmas”
Jill Soloway – Transparent, “Kino Hora”

Movies for TV and Miniseries
Angela Bassett – Whitney
Laurie Collyer – The Secret Life of Marilyn Monroe
Paul Haggis – Show Me a Hero
Kenny Leon, Matthew Diamond – The Wiz Live!
Dee Rees – Bessie

Variety/Talk/News/Sports – Regularly Scheduled Programming
Paul G. Casey – Real Time with Bill Maher, “#1334”
Dave Diomedi – The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon, “Episode #325”
Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live, “Host: Tracy Morgan/Musical Guest: Demi Lovato”
Ryan McFaul and Amy Schumer – Inside Amy Schumer, “12 Angry Men Inside Amy Schumer”
Chuck O’Neil – The Daily Show with Jon Stewart, “Episode #20142”

Variety/Talk/News/Sports — Specials
Sofia Coppola – A Very Murray Christmas
Hamish Hamilton – The 87th Academy Awards
Don Roy King – Saturday Night Live 40th Anniversary Special
Beth McCarthy Miller – Adele Live in New York City
Chris Rock – Amy Schumer: Live at the Apollo

Reality Programs
Brady Connell — The Great Christmas Light Fight, “Episode 304”
Ken Fuchs – Shark Tank, “702”
Steve Hryniewicz — Cutthroat Kitchen, “Superstar Sabotage Finale: It’s Raining Ramen”
Bertram Van Munster – The Amazing Race, “Bring the Fun, Baby”
Adam Vetri – Steve Austin’s Broken Skull Challenge, “Gods of War”

Children’s Programs
Paul Hoen – Invisible Skull
Joseph Mazzarino – Sesame Street, “The Cookie Thief”
Kenny Ortega – Descendants
Amy Schatz – Saving My Tomorrow, “Part 3”
Sasie Sealy — Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street, “Gortimer and the Vengeful Violinist”

Commercials
Juan Cabral, MJZ
Miles Jay, Smuggler
Tom Kuntz, MJZ
Andreas Nilsson, Biscuit Filmworks
Steve Rogers, Biscuit Filmworks

WGA Winners

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Spotlight
Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy; Open Road Films
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Big Short
Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay; Based on the Book by Michael Lewis; Paramount Pictures
DOCUMENTARY SCREENPLAY
Going Clear: Scientology and the Prison of Belief
Written by Alex Gibney; HBO Documentary Films
DRAMA SERIES
Mad Men
Written by Lisa Albert, Semi Chellas, Jonathan Igla, Janet Leahy, Erin Levy, Tom Smuts, Robert Towne, Matthew Weiner, Carly Wray; AMC
COMEDY SERIES
Veep
Written by Simon Blackwell, Jon Brown, Kevin Cecil, Roger Drew, Peter Fellows, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Sean Gray, Callie Hersheway, Armando Iannucci, Sean Love, Ian Martin, Georgia Pritchett, David Quantick, Andy Riley, Tony Roche, Will Smith; HBO
NEW SERIES
Mr. Robot
Written by Kyle Bradstreet, Kate Erickson, Sam Esmail, David Iserson, Randolph Leon, Adam Penn, Matt Pyken; USA
ORIGINAL LONG FORM
Saints & Strangers
Written by Seth Fisher, Walon Green, Chip Johannessen, Eric Overmyer; National Geographic Channel
ADAPTED LONG FORM
Fargo
Written by Steve Blackman, Bob DeLaurentis, Noah Hawley, Ben Nedivi, Matt Wolpert, Based on the film Fargo; FX
ORIGINAL SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
“Back to Reality” (Weight)
Written by Daryn Strauss; weighttheseries.com
ADAPTED SHORT FORM NEW MEDIA
“Chapter Two: Phoebe” (Heroes RebornDark Matters)
Written by Zach Craley; nbc.com
ANIMATION
“Housetrap” (Bob’s Burgers)
Written by Dan Fybel; Fox
EPISODIC DRAMA
“Uno” (Better Call Saul)
Written by Vince Gilligan & Peter Gould; AMC
EPISODIC COMEDY
“Sand Hill Shuffle” (Silicon Valley)
Written by Clay Tarver; HBO
COMEDY / VARIETY TALK SERIES
Real Time with Bill Maher
Writers: Scott Carter, Adam Felber, Matt Gunn, Brian Jacobsmeyer, Jay Jaroch, Chris Kelly, Bill Maher, Billy Martin, Danny Vermont; HBO
COMEDY / VARIETY SKETCH SERIES
Inside Amy Schumer
Head Writer: Jessi Klein Writers: Hallie Cantor, Kim Caramele, Kyle Dunnigan, Jon Glaser, Kurt Metzger, Christine Nangle, Dan Powell, Tami Sagher, Amy Schumer; Comedy Central
COMEDY / VARIETY SPECIALS
Jimmy Kimmel Live: 10th Annual After The Oscars Special
Written by Jack Allison, Tony Barbieri, Jonathan Bines, Joelle Boucai, Greg Dorris, Gary Greenberg, Josh Halloway, Sal Iacono, Eric Immerman, Jimmy Kimmel, Bess Kalb, Jeff Loveness, Molly McNearney, Danny Ricker, Joe Strazzullo, Bridger Winegar; ABC
QUIZ AND AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION
Hollywood Game Night
Head Writer: Grant Taylor; Writers: Michael Agbabian, Alex Chauvin, Ann Slichter, Dwight D. Smith; NBC
DAYTIME DRAMA
General Hospital
Writers: Ron Carlivati, Anna Theresa Cascio, Andrea Archer Compton, Suzanne Flynn, Kate Hall, Elizabeth Korte, Daniel James O’Connor, Elizabeth Page, Jean Passanante, Katherine Schock, Scott Sickles, Chris Van Etten; ABC
CHILDREN’S EPISODIC
“Gortimer, Ranger and Mel vs. The Endless Night” (Gortimer Gibbon’s Life on Normal Street)
Written by Gretchen Enders & Aminta Goyel; Amazon Studios
CHILDREN’S LONG FORM
Descendants, Written by Josann McGibbon & Sara Parriott; Disney Channel
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – CURRENT EVENTS
“American Terrorist” (Frontline), Written by Thomas Jennings; PBS
DOCUMENTARY SCRIPT – OTHER THAN CURRENT EVENTS
“The Great Math Mystery” (Nova), Written by Daniel McCabe; PBS
TV NEWS SCRIPT – REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Cuba” (60 Minutes), Written by Scott Pelley, Nicole Young, Oriana Zill de Granados, Andy Court and Robert Anderson; CBS News
TV NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“The Storm After the Storm” (60 Minutes), Written by Sharyn Alfonsi, Michael Rey and Oriana Zill de Granados; CBS News
RADIO DOCUMENTARY
“Marking the End of Vietnam: 40 Years Later”
Written by Andrew Evans; ABC News Radio
RADIO NEWS SCRIPT—REGULARLY SCHEDULED, BULLETIN, OR BREAKING REPORT
“Remembering New York Icons”
Written by Thomas A. Sabella; CBS Radio News
RADIO NEWS SCRIPT – ANALYSIS, FEATURE, OR COMMENTARY
“Passages”
Written by Gail Lee; CBS Radio News
ON-AIR PROMOTION (TELEVISION, NEW MEDIA OR RADIO)
“The McCarthys and Under the Dome Promos”
Written by Erial Tompkins; CBS
OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VIDEOGAME WRITING
Rise of the Tomb Raider
Lead Narrative Designer John Stafford; Narrative Designer Cameron Suey; Lead Writer Rhianna Pratchett; Additional Writer Philip Gelatt; Microsoft

Oscars

News and Commentary on the Nominations:

The nominees:

Best Picture
The Big Short
Bridge of Spies
Brooklyn
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Martian
The Revenant
Room
Spotlight

Best Director
Alejandro González Iñárritu, The Revenant
Tom McCarthy, Spotlight
Adam McKay, The Big Short
George Miller, Mad Max: Fury Road
Lenny Abrahamson, Room

Best Actor
Bryan Cranston, Trumbo
Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Michael Fassbender, Steve Jobs
Eddie Redmayne, The Danish Girl
Matt Damon, The Martian

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett, Carol
Brie Larson, Room
Jennifer Lawrence, Joy
Charlotte Rampling, 45 Years
Saoirse Ronan, Brooklyn

Best Supporting Actor
Christian Bale, The Big Short
Tom Hardy, The Revenant
Mark Rylance, Bridge of Spies
Sylvester Stallone, Creed
Mark Ruffalo, Spotlight

Best Supporting Actress
Rooney Mara, Carol
Rachel McAdams, Spotlight
Alicia Vikander, The Danish Girl
Kate Winslet, Steve Jobs
Jennifer Jason Leigh, The Hateful Eight 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Drew Goddard, The Martian
Nick Hornby, Brooklyn
Adam McKay and Charles Randolph, The Big Short
Phyllis Nagy, Carol
Emma Donoghue, Room

Best Original Screenplay
Tom McCarthy and Josh Singer, Spotlight
Matt Charman, Joel & Ethan Coen, Bridge of Spies
Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley, Ronnie del Carmen Inside Out
Alex Garland, Ex Machina
Andrea Berloff, Jonathan Herman, S. Leigh Savidge, Alan Wenkus, Straight Outta Compton

Best Foreign Language Film
Son of Saul (Hungary)
Mustang (France)
A War (Denmark)
Embrace the Serpent (Colombia)
Theeb (Jordan)

Best Documentary Feature
Amy
Cartel Land
The Look of Silence
What Happened, Miss Simone?
Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom

Best Animated Feature
Inside Out
Anomalisa
Shaun of the Sheep
When Marnie Was There
Boy and the World

Best Film Editing
Hank Corwin, The Big Short
Margaret Sixel, Mad Max: Fury Road
Stephen Mirrione, The Revenant
Tom McArdle, Spotlight
Maryann Brandon, Mary Jo Markey, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Original Song
“Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey
Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
“Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
“Simple Song #3” from Youth
Music and Lyric by David Lang
“Til It Happens to You” from The Hunting Ground
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
“Writing’s on the Wall” from Spectre
Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Original Score
Ennio Morricone, The Hateful Eight
Carter Burwell, Carol
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Sicario
John Williams Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Thomas Newman, Bridge of Spies 

Best Cinematography
Emmanuel Lubezki, The Revenant
Edward Lachman, Carol
Robert Richardson, The Hateful Eight
Roger Deakins, Sicario
John Seale, Mad Max: Fury Road 

Best Costume Design
Sandy Powell, Carol
Sandy Powell, Cinderella
Paco Delgado, The Danish Girl
Jenny Beavan, Mad Max: Fury Road
Jacqueline West, The Revenant 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Revenant
The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed Out the Window and Disappeared 

Best Production Design
Bridge of Spies, Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
The Danish Girl, Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
Mad Max: Fury Road, Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
The Martian, Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
The Revenant, Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Sound Editing
Mark Mangini and David White, Mad Max: Fury Road
Oliver Tarney, The Martian
Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender, The Revenant
Alan Robert Murray, Sicario
Matthew Wood and David Acord, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Sound Mixing
Benjamin A. Burtt, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Ben Osmo, Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff, Mad Max: Fury Road
Mac Ruth, Paul Massey, Mark Taylor, The Martian
Chris Duesterdiek, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom, The Revenant
Drew Kunin, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom, Bridge of Spies

Visual Effects
Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett, Ex Machina
Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams, Mad Max: Fury Road
Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner, The Martian
Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer,The Revenant
Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould, Star Wars: The Force Awakens

Best Short Film, Live Action
Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont, Ave Maria
Henry Hughes, Day One
Jamie Donoughue, Shok
Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage, Stutterer
Patrick Vollrath, Everything Will Be Okay (Alle Wird Gut)

Best Short Film, Animated
Bear Story
Prologue
Sanjay’s Super Team
We Can’t Live Without Cosmos
World of Tomorrow

Best Documentary, Short Subject
Body Team 12, David Darg and Bryn Mooser
Chau, beyond the Lines, Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah, Adam Benzine
A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness, Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
Last Day of Freedom, Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

and just a funny article to close it off: The 6 emotional stages of watching an awards show

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s