Daily Roundup- Tony Nominations Edition

TONY NOMINATIONS!

Tony Awards

There is no doubt that the Tonys are my favorite award and theater my absolute favorite art form. Therefore Tony Noms are a big deal!  (to cap off the recap some Olivier thoughts in the bottom)

The Nominations:

Best Musical
The Band’s Visit
Frozen
Mean Girls
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Play
The Children
Farinelli and the King
Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Junk
Latin History for Morons

Best Revival of a Musical
My Fair Lady
Once on This Island
Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Revival of a Play
Angels in America
Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Lobby Hero
Travesties

Best Book of a Musical
The Band’s Visit, Itamar Moses
Frozen, Jennifer Lee
Mean Girls, Tina Fey
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Kyle Jarrow

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
Angels in America, Music: Adrian Sutton
The Band’s Visit, Music & Lyrics: David Yazbek
Frozen, Music & Lyrics: Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
Mean Girls, Music: Jeff Richmond; Lyrics: Nell Benjamin
SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical, Music & Lyrics: Yolanda Adams, Steven Tyler & Joe Perry of Aerosmith, Sara Bareilles, Jonathan Coulton, Alex Ebert of Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros, the Flaming Lips, Lady Antebellum, Cyndi Lauper & Rob Hyman, John Legend, Panic! at the Disco, Plain White T’s, They Might Be Giants, T.I., Domani & Lil’C

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Tom Hollander, Travesties
Jamie Parker, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Mark Rylance, Farinelli and the King
Denzel Washington, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play
Glenda Jackson, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Condola Rashad, Saint Joan
Lauren Ridloff, Children of a Lesser God
Amy Schumer, Meteor Shower

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
Harry Hadden-Paton, My Fair Lady
Joshua Henry, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Tony Shalhoub, The Band’s Visit
Ethan Slater, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical
Lauren Ambrose, My Fair Lady
Hailey Kilgore, Once on This Island
LaChanze, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Katrina Lenk, The Band’s Visit
Taylor Louderman, Mean Girls
Jessie Mueller, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play
Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Michael Cera, Lobby Hero
Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero
Nathan Lane, Angels in America
David Morse, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play
Susan Brown, Angels in America
Noma Dumezweni, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Deborah Findlay, The Children
Denise Gough, Angels in America
Laurie Metcalf, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
Norbert Leo Butz, My Fair Lady
Alexander Gemignani, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Grey Henson, Mean Girls
Gavin Lee, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Ari’el Stachel, The Band’s Visit

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical
Ariana DeBose, Summer: The Donna Summer Musical
Renée Fleming, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Lindsay Mendez, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Ashley Park, Mean Girls
Diana Rigg, My Fair Lady

Best Scenic Design of a Play
Miriam Buether, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Christine Jones, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Santo Loquasto, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Ian MacNeil and Edward Pierce, Angels in America

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island
Scott Pask, The Band’s Visit
Scott Pask, Finn Ross & Adam Young, Mean Girls
Michael Yeargan, My Fair Lady
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Costume Design of a Play
Jonathan Fensom, Farinelli and the King
Nicky Gillibrand, Angels in America
Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Ann Roth, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Ann Roth, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls
Clint Ramos, Once on This Island
Ann Roth, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Catherine Zuber, My Fair Lady

Best Lighting Design of a Play
Neil Austin, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh
Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King
Ben Stanton, Junk

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Jules Fisher & Peggy Eisenhauer, Once on This Island
Donald Holder, My Fair Lady
Brian MacDevitt, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Tyler Micoleau, The Band’s Visit

Best Sound Design of a Play
Adam Cork, Travesties
Ian Dickinson for Autograph, Angels in America
Gareth Fry, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Tom Gibbons, 1984
Dan Moses Schreier, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Kai Harada, The Band’s Visit
Peter Hylenski, Once on This Island
Scott Lehrer, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel
Brian Ronan, Mean Girls
Walter Trarbach and Mike Dobson, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical

Best Direction of a Play
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Joe Mantello, Edward Albee’s Three Tall Women
Patrick Marber, Travesties
John Tiffany, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
George C. Wolfe, Eugene O’Neill’s The Iceman Cometh

Best Direction of a Musical
Michael Arden, Once on This Island
David Cromer, The Band’s Visit
Tina Landau, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady

Best Choreography
Christopher Gattelli, My Fair Lady
Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Steven Hoggett, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child, Parts One and Two
Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls
Justin Peck, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Best Orchestrations
John Clancy, Mean Girls
Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants: The Musical
Annmarie Milazzo & Michael Starobin, Once on This Island
Jamshied Sharifi, The Band’s Visit
Jonathan Tunick, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Carousel

Special Tony Awards for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre
Chita Rivera
Andrew Lloyd Webber

Special Tony Awards
John Leguizamo
Bruce Springsteen

Regional Theatre Tony Award
La MaMa E.T.C., New York City

Isabelle Stevenson Tony Award
Nick Scandalios

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre
Sara Krulwich
Bessie Nelson
Ernest Winzer Cleaners

My thoughts:

  • There are so many plays I have yet to see, and maybe i should have bought that Spongebob ticket that i refused to get
  • Im saddened by the lack of love for Frozen vs Mean Girls especially in the acting categories
  • Why is there so much love for Carousel? what did i miss?
  • It is so obvious who the winners are going to be this year that it is kind of a ridiculous tony year. As much as I didn’t love it, The Band Visit will have no problem killing its three competitors. Same goes for My Fair Lady, it is so much above the rest of its class. I also think the play categories look quite settled, I would venture to guess Angels in America and Harry Potter have things quite sealed.
  • Yei for Honorary award to ALW. Can we get a ALW medley at the Tony’s?

Media Commentary:

OTHER THINGS IM READING

OTHER THINGS I’M WATCHING

IN HONOR OF THE TONY NOMS, A OLIVIER AWARD RECAP:

videos: 

the winners:

Best New Musical
Hamilton
An American in Paris
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Girl From the North Country
Young Frankenstein

Best New Play
The Ferryman
Ink
Network
Oslo

Best Musical Revival
42nd Street
Follies
On the Town

Best Play Revival
Angels in America
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Witness for the Prosecution
Hamlet

Best New Comedy
Dry Powder
Mischief Movie Night
The Miser
Labour of Love

Best Actor in a Musical
Giles Terera, Hamilton
Jamael Westman, Hamilton
Ciaran Hinds, Girl From the North Country
John McCrea, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie

Best Actress in a Musical
Janie Dee, Follies
Imelda Staunton, Follies
Josie Walker, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Shirley Henderson, Girl From the North Country

Best Actor in a Play
Paddy Considine, The Ferryman
Andrew Garfield, Angels in America
Bryan Cranston, Network
Andrew Scott, Hamlet

Best Actress in a Play
Laura Donnelly, The Ferryman
Lesley Manville, Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Audra McDonald, Lady Day At Emerson’s Bar & Grill
Imelda Staunton, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Michael Jibson, Hamilton
Ross Noble, Young Frankenstein
Jason Pennycooke, Hamilton
Cleve September, Hamilton

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Sheila Atim, Girl From the North Country
Tracie Bennett, Follies
Rachel John, Hamilton
Lesley Joseph, Young Frankenstein

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Bertie Carvel, Ink
John Hodgkinson, The Ferryman
James McArdle, Angels in America
Peter Polycarpou, Oslo

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play
Denise Gough, Angels in America
Bríd Brennan, The Ferryman
Dearbhla Molloy, The Ferryman
Imogen Poots, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? 

Best Director
Dominic Cooke, Follies
Marianne Elliott, Angels in America
Rupert Goold, Ink
Thomas Kail, Hamilton
Sam Mendes, The Ferryman

Outstanding Achievement in Music
Follies, the orchestra, under the music supervision of Nicholas Skilbeck and Music Director Nigel Lilley
Girl From the North Country, music and lyrics by Bob Dylan, original orchestrations and arrangements by Simon Hale
Everybody’s Talking About Jamie, music and orchestrations by Dan Gillespie Sells
Hamilton, composer-lyricist Lin-Manuel Miranda and Alex Lacamoire

Best Theater Choreographer
Kate Prince, Everybody’s Talking About Jamie
Randy Skinner, 42nd Street
Christopher Wheeldon, An American in Paris
Bill Deamer, Follies
Andy Blankenbuehler, Hamilton

Best Set Design
Bunny Christie, Ink
Rob Howell, The Ferryman
Vicki Mortimer, Follies
Bob Crowley and 59 Productions, An American in Paris

Best Costume Design
Vicki Mortimer, Follies
Hugh Durrant, Dick Whittington
Roger Kirk, 42nd Street
Paul Tazewell, Hamilton

Best Sound Design
Gareth Owen, Bat Out of Hell the Musical
Eric Sleichim, Network
Tom Gibbons, Hamlet
Nevin Steinberg, Hamilton

Best Lighting Design
Paule Constable, Follies
Paule Constable, Angels in America
Jan Versweyveld, Network
Howell Binkley, Hamilton

Best New Dance Production
Flight Pattern by Crystal Pite
Goat by Ben Duke
Grand Finale by Hofesh Shechter
Tree of Codes by Wayne McGregor and the Paris Opera Ballet

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s